2003 DWSHL Entry Draft

1st Round

OV

FROM

PICK

POS

PLAYER

1

HEL

FER

RW

Radim Vrbata

2

LB

 

C

Andy McDonald

3

WRT

 

G

Maxime Ouellet

4

FER

 

D

Tomas Kloucek

5

PA

TEX

RW

David Vyborny

6

AMH

 

LW

Ruslan Fedotenko

7

CGY

KNG

LW

Mathieu Darche

8

TEX

HEL

RW

Chris Nielsen

9

SND

 

LW

Jody Shelley

10

REN

 

RW

Mikael Samuelsson

11

DC

AMH

G

Jussi Markkanen

12

STK

 

D

Dick Tarnstrom

13

WPG

LB

D

Brent Sopel

14

ANT

NY

RW

Trent Hunter

15

HOU

 

D

Bryce Salvador

16

KNG

CGY

RW

Nikita Alexeev

17

MEX

 

C

Scott Nichol

18

SD

 

LW

Jan Benda

19

OTT

 

RW

Hannes Hyvonen

20

HAN

 

D

Christoph Schubert

21

BRM

FER

D

Andrei Markov

22

RSH

ARZ

RW

Petr Tenkrat

23

TOR

TEX

C

Martin Cibak

24

JAX

 

RW

J.P. Vigier

25

NSH

NY

C

Wes Walz

26

EDM

WRT

C

Riku Hahl

27

ARZ

KNG

C

Sean Avery

28

MTL

SD

RW

Andrei Kovalev

29

SEA

 

D

Lance Ward

30

NY

STK

C

Jason Williams

2nd Round

OV

FROM

PICK

POS

PLAYER

31

LB

 

D

Shane Hnidy

32

WRT

 

LW

Igor Radulov

33

FER

ANT

D

Phillipe Boucher

34

HEL

 

D

Anti-Jussi Niemi

35

PA

 

C

Brian Swanson

36

AMH

 

D

David Cullen

37

CGY

HEL

C

Marty Murray

38

TEX

AMH

RW

Vasili Pankov

39

SND

 

C

Trent Whitfield

40

REN

 

LW

Ronald Petrovicky

41

DC

 

G

Olivier Michaud

42

STK

 

LW

Alexandr Semenov

43

WPG

FER

LW

Vadym Slivchenko

44

ANT

 

D

Niklas Wallin

45

HOU

 

D

Luke Sellars

46

KNG

HEL

LW

Juukka Hentunen

47

MEX

 

RW

Tyler Bouck

48

SD

 

LW

Oleg Antonenko

49

OTT

 

D

Sergei Stas

50

HAN

 

RW

Len Soccio

51

BRM

JAX

LW

Alexander Ljubimov

52

RSH

LB

RW

Brad Tapper

53

TOR

LB

LW

Eric Boulton

54

JAX

 

G

Cody Rudkowsky

55

NSH

HOU

G

Andrew Raycroft

56

EDM

WRT

C

Brian Sutherby

57

ARZ

KNG

LW

Alexander Galchenyuk

58

MTL

MEX

LW

Andreas Salomonsson

59

SEA

 

RW

Andrei Skabelka

60

NY

CGY

LW

Alexander Frolov

3rd Round

OV

FROM

PICK

POS

PLAYER

61

LB

 

G

Jeff Maund

62

WRT

 

D

Lars Jonsson

63

FER

TEX

LW

Jordan Krestanovich

64

HEL

 

G

Reinhard Divis

65

PA

 

LW

Martin Spanhel

66

AMH

 

D

Oleg Romanov

67

CGY

NSH

RW

Adam Hall

68

TEX

NSH

D

Steve Bancroft

69

SND

 

RW

Eric Meloche

70

REN

 

D

David Hale

71

DC

ARZ

LW

Ryan Tobler

72

STK

BRM

C

Greg Classen

72

WPG

FER

C

Jeff Taffe

74

ANT

 

D

Bruno St. Jacques

75

HOU

 

D

Simon Wheeldon

76

KNG

LB

C

Tyler Arnason

77

MEX

HAN

G

Marc Seliger

78

SD

 

D

Oleg Khyml

79

OTT

 

D

Mike De Angelis

80

HAN

RSH

D

Marko Kiprusoff

81

BRM

FER

D

Pavel Kolarik

82

RSH

 

C

Shane Endicott

83

TOR

 

D

Duvie Westcott

84

JAX

 

LW

Kip Brennan

85

NSH

DC

RW

Alexei Ponikarovsky

86

EDM

STK

C

Dmitri Pankov

87

ARZ

SD

RW

Aleksanders Semjanovs

88

MTL

SD

C

Aleksei Kalyuzhny

89

SEA

 

C

Harijs Vitolins

90

NY

HOU

LW

Alexsandr Andrievsky

4th Round

OV

FROM

PICK

POS

PLAYER

91

LB

 

LW

Vaclav Pletka

92

WRT

 

LW

Alexei Mikhnov

93

FER

DC

D

Vladimir Kopat

94

HEL

TEX

G

Ty Conklin

95

PA

 

RW

Andrey Ogorodnikov

96

AMH

 

C

Dmitri Upper

97

CGY

 

C

Vadim Shakraichuk

98

TEX

 

D

Travis Roche

99

SND

 

D

Justin Kurtz

100

REN

 

D

Sergei Erkovich

101

DC

OTT

LW

Tomek Valtonen

102

STK

 

RW

Stephen Peat

103

WPG

WRT

C

Thatcher Bell

104

ANT

 

D

Francis Lessard

105

HOU

 

RW

Mike Peluso

106

KNG

WRT

G

J-F Racine

107

MEX

 

D

Aleksandr Zhurik

108

SD

 

G

Frederic Cassivi

109

OTT

 

G

Sebastien Centomo

110

HAN

SEA

D

Jorg Mayr

111

BRM

ARZ

C

Jason Jaspers

112

RSH

WPG

C

Krystofer Kolanos

113

TOR

JAX

D

Kaspars Astashenko

114

JAX

 

D

Julien Vauclair

115

NSH

 

C

Martin Pluss

116

EDM

 

C

Dmitry Starostenko

117

ARZ

SD

D

Mathias Seger

118

MTL

ARZ

LW

Sergei Zinovjev

119

SEA

 

LW

Guillaume Lefebrve

120

NY

NSH

RW

Leonids Tambijevs

5th Round

OV

FROM

PICK

POS

PLAYER

121

LB

 

D

Sean Griffin

122

WRT

 

C

Tomas Kopecky

123

FER

 

G

Derek Gustafson

124

HEL

TEX

RW

David Ling

125

PA

 

G

Johan Holmqvist

126

AMH

 

G

Martin Prusek

127

CGY

BRM

RW

Jason Podollan

128

TEX

 

C

Ryan Bayda

129

SND

 

G

Andrei Mezin

130

REN

 

G

Martin Gerber

131

DC

 

C

Andrei Troschinsky

132

STK

 

G

Cristobal Huet

133

WPG

LB

G

Sergei Naumovs

134

ANT

 

RW

Billy Tibbets

135

HOU

 

C

Viktor Alexandrov

136

KNG

HAN

C

Xavier Delisle

137

MEX

 

G

Sergei Shabonov

138

SD

 

LW

Brad Leeb

139

OTT

 

C

Janis Sprukts

140

HAN

KNG

RW

Jurgen Rumrich

141

BRM

 

G

Mike Rosati

142

RSH

STK

C

Scott Barney

143

TOR

JAX

C

Mark McKay

144

JAX

 

D

Ales Pisa

145

NSH

 

C

Kostyanytyn Simchuk

146

EDM

ANT

D

Aris Brimanis

147

ARZ

TEX

D

Mark Streit

148

MTL

NSH

C

Sven Helfenstein

149

SEA

 

D

Martin Steinegger

150

NY

BRM

C

Patrick Thoresen